Advantages of Study in Ireland & FAQ

Advantages of Study in Ireland

Hong Kong SAR passport holders do not need entry visa to Ireland;

Good Country Index: Ireland ranked number 1 in 2014;

English Speaking Country: 95% of population speaking English, the only English speaking country in Euro zone;

Livable Environment: The United Nation rated Ireland one of the most livable place on earth;

Quality of Life: In 2005 the “Economist” rated the quality of life in Ireland one of the top in the world;

Safety: The United Nation rated Ireland one of the nation with the lowest crime rate;

Costs of Living: Comparatively lower than other European countries;

Education Level: The most students completed 3rd level education among EU countries. (Aged 25-34, 50% are university students) (HEA);

Education Quality: Rated the first in EU in 2011 by Global Competitiveness report, World Economic Forum;

Skilled employees: Brookings Global Metro Monitor 2011 rated Ireland the first for availability of skilled employees;

All Irish Universities in the world top 4%;

World Bank rated Ireland one of the top 10 places in the world to do business;

Newsweek rated Ireland top 10 for Health and Education in the world;

Students can legally work 20 hours per week, 40 hours per week in long holiday. Minimum wage per hour is Euro 7.65.

FAQs
Do I require a Visa?
If you hold a Hong Kong SAR or British National Overseas (BNO) passport, you do not require an entry visa for Ireland. Once in Ireland you will need to register with An Garda Síochána (Irish Police) within a time as specified by the Immigration Officer at Port of Entry.
A person in possession of a Hong Kong Document/Certificate of Identity does require an entry visa for the state. Chinese students also require a student visa to enter Ireland.

What are the English language requirements to study in Ireland?
The English language requirements vary, depending on the course and institution; please consult with your prospective institution for specific English language requirements. For immigration purposes a student applying for third-level study in Ireland must demonstrate a minimum level of English Language proficiency equivalent to IELTS 5.0. Many universities also offer preparatory foundation courses to prepare student for academic study. For immigration purposes these students must demonstrate a minimum level of English Language proficiency equivalent to IELTS 4.0.

Can I work while I am studying in Ireland?
International students on Degree programmes can engage in casual employment while at college. The current regulations entitle students to work 40 hours per week during the months of May, June, July and August and from 15 December to 15 January inclusive. At all other times students are limited to working 20 hours per week.

Can I stay in Ireland after graduation?
Current legislation permits students who are studying on a Level 8 Honours Bachelor Degree course, under the National Framework of Qualifications, to remain in Ireland for up to 1 year after Graduation in order to seek employment should they so wish. Students who are studying on a level 7 Degree course, under the National Framework of Qualification, can remain in Ireland for up to 6 months after Graduation.

How much will it cost?
The fee structure in Ireland makes Ireland a very competitive country when considering an overseas study destination. Fees do vary however and for courses in Business, Law, Science Engineering and Arts, fees would be between €8,000 to €15,000 per year depending on the exact programme and the University.

What about the cost of living?
This obviously depends on the location of the College and the type of accommodation you choose but in general college students need €850 – €1,200 per month.

Are there scholarships available to study in Ireland?
There are scholarships available for students interested in pursuing undergraduate studies in Ireland. The Irish Government is to introduce a new international Scholarship programme which will seek to attract high caliber international students.